Insights - February 23, 2023
[…] Despite arguable ambiguity in its statute, the case law is clear in Nebraska that while the settlor is alive and the trust is revocable, the trustee’s duties are owed exclusively to the settlor regardless of whether the settlor is incapacitated.

In stark contrast to Florida, Ohio, and Nebraska’s application of UTC § 603, Illinois chose to include the bracketed language. 760 ILCS 3/603(b) (2020) provides: “To the extent a trust is revocable by a settlor, and the settlor personally has capacity to revoke the trust, rights of the beneficiaries are subject to the control of, and the duties of the trustee are owed exclusively to, the settlor.”[21] The logical rationale behind Florida’s omission of the capacity restriction is our legislators did not intend for a settlor’s capacity to influence whether a trust is considered revocable or irrevocable, and further, if beneficiaries have standing to enforce a trustee’s duties.

Conclusion