Insights - February 23, 2023
[…] The Nebraska Uniform Trust Code is likewise modeled after § 603 of the UTC, and, like the Florida Trust Code, does not include any language referencing a settlor’s incapacity. The Nebraska legislature removed the bracketed language to confirm the duties of a trustee of a revocable trust are owed exclusively to the settlor regardless of incapacity.[15] Section 30-3855(b) of the Nebraska Uniform Trust Code now provides “[w]hile a trust is revocable, rights of the beneficiaries are subject to the control of, and the duties of the trustee are owed exclusively to, the settlor.” Nebraska courts construe this statute to mean the capacity of a settlor is irrelevant to determining to whom a trustee’s owes a duty.[16]

In Manon v.